How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 42794
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is the glans of the penis seem to have any abnormalities or

Customer Question

Is the glans of the penis seem to have any abnormalities or is this a normal colour.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

can you upload a clear jpg photo of the area you are worried about?

do you see the "add file" link where you can upload a photo?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
People tell me it's normal but I'm unsure
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

yes, the head of the penis skin there looks 100% normal

you don't have to worry.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
that redness is normal. I find if I get a boner or I masturbate it will sometimes get a little scaly if the foreskin is rolled back and exposed to the air.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

that is normal.

make sure pull back the foreskin and wash daily with soap and water

you may benefit from a bit of lubricant like KY jelly if you are masturbating with your foreskin rolled back to keep the head of the penis moist.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
that reddish look is completely normal and it doesn't look like any abnormalities are present? Like balanitis or anything?
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

yes, that reddish area is 100% normal

doesn't look like any abnormalities.

no balantis

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you very much Doctor!
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

you are welcome

please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I have a question I shave my bum the odd time and two and a half days ago I shaved my bum. Does this look like shaver rash. It doesn't hurt or anything just the bumps are present.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I've had had this before usually from what I recall is after shaving. They never puss and feel skin like.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

she it looks like a shavers rash.

you may have to change your razor blade

make sure you wash with soap and water daily

if it doesn't get better, you should see a doctor and see if you need a course of antibiotics.

please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Hi doctor is his red dot normal. It's not itchy or anything. If so what are the causes of its appearance?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

yes, it is normal

it is most likely due to a blocked skin pore or dermatitis

it is not an STD.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Will it go Away within the next couple of days?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

yes, it will go away in the next few days.

please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thanks dr for all the great information you provide! Well appreciated!
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

you are welcome

do you see the ratings area?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Doctor I got a quick question. When doing a urine sample does "first catch" mean you start urination into the container first.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.

doing a urine sample,

it should be a clean catch.

which is getting urine in the middle of your urine stream.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I was reading that Naat testing, specifically for chlamydia and gonnorreh is a first catch for male. They stare that first catch or the beginning of the urine stream has the highest sensitivity for the test for those bacterial infections
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Also it was recommend at the clinic to pee in the cup then afterwards realize the wrest
Of the urine in the toilet. That does not sound like midstream
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Release sorry
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.

it means you urinate into the container first for a first catch.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Okay makes sense. It recommended that naat testing wants a first catch for that specific test
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.

yes, that is what first catch means

please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I have a question. Me and my girlfriend after having sexual intercourse I experience at times a reddish type mark in different areas, but usually one. It's not raised, nor itchy and it appears immoderately after sex then goes away within a Day or so. Is this due to friction? I had sex last night with a condom and when we had finished I noticed it appeared again on the head. Is this due to friction. I read that it is caused by friction and if happens often may be due to being low in vitamin k?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
34;Immediately after sex"
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.

it sounds like it is due to friction.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Why is it so sensitive though. I haven't really had this before unless I have and I'm just looking to much. I don't think it's yeast related because my girlfriend does not complain about being itchy or anything and second of all I always clean after sex and dry with a hair dryer since I am uncircumcised. It's immediately present after pulling out.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.

the penis is a sensitive place and can be sensitive after sex.

Related Dermatology Questions