How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 44819
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Many small SK on my trunk (abdomen and side) Would like to

Customer Question

Many small SK on my trunk (abdomen and side)
Would like to remove it and don't care about depigmentation
Compound W the best option?
Is there a huge difference going to dermatologist to get liquid nitrogen?
Does insurance cover?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 7 months ago.

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
One other thing is in the same distribution I have multiple cherry papilloma again want to remove
Expert:  Dr. David replied 7 months ago.

sorry about your seborrheic keratosis

you can use compound W wart remover. this can cause scar tissue on the skin and depigmentation.

it depends on your health insurance plan

but most health insurance plans don't cover cosmetic procedures.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 7 months ago.

did you want to talk by phone?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I asked about cherry angiomas and compound W too please in same location as SK. Thanks
Expert:  Dr. David replied 7 months ago.

you can try to freeze the cherry angiomas

but these are best removed by a dermatologist or plastic surgeon

they have better treatment techniques to freeze off cherry angiomas

if you use compound W, this can lead to infection or poor cosmetic results

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Compound W works OK for SK but NOT as well for cherry angiomas?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 7 months ago.

it may just work ok for both SK and cherry angiomas

it is meant for warts really.