How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Sheibley, MD Your Own Question
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 1834
Experience:  MD Grad Jefferson Medical College 2009. Internal Med intern 2010 & Radiology residency 2011. Husband & father of two.
62460980
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Daniel Sheibley, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

It started with a thong and sweat in the bum crack area.. a

Customer Question

It started with a thong and sweat in the bum crack area.. a few bumps and redness as well as itchy and burning sensation.. after a few days now it is spreading to my bum cheeks vulva wich is swollen and kinda hard. On top of everything it is constently oozing slightly yellowish clear liquid..I know it would be better to leave it to air it is leaking so much I don't want it to leak onto other areas and spread further. Do you think you can help me. It's going to be a long night till I can see a doctor in the morning.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 5 months ago.

Hello. I am concerned that you may have developed a cellulitis. Bacterial infection of the skin and soft tissues directly under the skin. This usually starts after bacteria enter through a small cut or disruption of the skin such as may have occured with the bumps and redness and itching. The hardness is due to an intense immune reaction and tense fluid buildup in the area of the infection. This can spread very rapidly and can be fatal (if it spreads into the blood stream). You need antibiotics - oral or IV depending on how severe this appears. Please go to the ER and don't wait to see someone tomorrow because this can rapidly get worse - exponentially fast spreading.

Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 5 months ago.

Does my answer make sense and answer your question to satisfaction? I truly am that concerned about your symptoms you've told me. Please do go to the ER for this. It will only get worse and prolong how long you need to be treated until healed.

A positive rating is the only way I am credited for my expertise. Please don't rate bad or poor service. If your aren't 100% satisfied, click reply instead.

Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 5 months ago.

Did my answer make sense? I just want to make sure you get medical attention today

Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 5 months ago.
Did my answer make sense? I just want to make sure you get medical attention today
Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 5 months ago.
A positive rating is the only way I am credited for my expertise. Please don't rate bad or poor service. If your aren't 100% satisfied, click reply instead.
Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 5 months ago.

Did I answer your question to satisfaction?

A positive rating is the only way I am credited for my expertise. Please don't rate bad or poor service. If your aren't 100% satisfied, click reply instead.