How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD, Physician
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years of Family Practice Experience including most dermatology problems
13781349
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Anthony Bray MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Should with a dermatologist regarding this? I am not sure

Customer Question

Should I follow up with a dermatologist regarding this? I am not sure what this can be. I have the same spot on genital area for 2 weeks. It is raised but does not itch or hurt. What can this be?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 months ago.

Hi. Welcome to JustAnswer. My name is Uzair.
I am reviewing your post and will get back to your reply momentarily.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 months ago.

Please attach a picture here.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Please see attached
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 months ago.

You should definitely have this seen by the dermatologist. It looks like a blister and is verrocous and herpes should be ruled out.

Let me know if you have further questions.


Wish you good health.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
What can this be?
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 months ago.

Thanks for reply.

It can be herpetic lesion due to herpes virus.

Let me know if you have further questions.


Wish you good health.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
How can it be herpetic. It's not a blister and has been the same for last 2-3 weeks .
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 months ago.

Thanks for reply.

Herpetic lesions can vary in shape and it can be one of them so it should be ruled out by a dermatologist.


Wish you good health.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I will leave no rating because you have no idea what your talking about
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 2 months ago.

Hello !

That small raised lesion looks like a small isolated genital wart

I recommend that you see a dermatologist

A single very small lesion would be very easy to eradicate and I would recommend a freeze treatment ..

Of your skin here has been exposed to a wart causing virus my concern is that other warts may appear in time

( IT IS NOT HERPES HOWEVER )

Freeze treatment you could do on your own but I recommend dermatologist as it may be that other warts may appear in time

I think to your advantage for Derm MD to have ability to follow over time

I hope this information is helpful for you

Let me know If you have further questions or concerns

I Will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Hello Anthony,Can this be molluscum contagiosum?I find it very strange to be a wart. I have the same partner for many years ..
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Should I submit another photo?
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 2 months ago.

It does not look like molluscum to me -- no to that ...

Molluscum has more a rounded appearance with dimple in center ...

Warts can have dormant virus in skin and emerge years later ...

Not a finger pointing scenario in my opinion!!

Other photo fine but if you need most reliable diagnosis then it could be removed by dermatologist >> submitted to pathologist for definite diagnosis ...

Base of excision may be cauterized or frozen

I hope this information is helpful for you

Let me know If I may be of further help

Best regards!

Anthony Bray MD

Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 2 months ago.

( dimple in middle --- I corrected it above but spell check had changed to simple ....)

Related Dermatology Questions