How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 44379
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

DERMDOC19: i've had this mole on my leg for about 1.5 years,

Customer Question

DERMDOC19: HI, i've had this mole on my leg for about 1.5 years, or at least that's as long as I remember having it. It's about 1.2mm and has been since I noticed it, I've measured it. it's medium brown and on the back of my leg. I've had skin checks since knowing I've had it and nobody ever said anything about it. Is it then unlikely to be melanoma especially if it hasn't grown?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 6 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 6 months ago.

I am a cancer doctor

that is a benign mole

it is not melanoma

even if it has grown.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
oh good, even if it's new from a few years ago?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 6 months ago.

yes, even if it is new

it looks benign.