How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 42268
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a fractional laser treatment to treat some shallow

Customer Question

I had a fractional laser treatment to treat some shallow acne scars 3 months ago, but the treatment did very little to create a smooth transition from the undamaged skin to the scarred skin (the perimeter of the scar has not shown any improvement). I want to have a dermabrasion procedure to correct the failed laser treatment (i have had excellent success with dermabrasion in the past). My skin appears to be fully healed - can i have the dermabrasion done at this time?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.

this is Dr. David

yes, it has been 3 months since the skin fractional laser treatment

your skin should be well healed from that procedure.

yes, you can have dermabrasion done at this time.

best of luck to you

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

Thanks for using

Related Dermatology Questions