How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DIEGO BONILLA Your Own Question
DIEGO BONILLA
DIEGO BONILLA, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 259
Experience:  Pulmonary/ Critical Care at Boston University
93381398
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DIEGO BONILLA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a small red bump on my penis shaft? A couple weeks

Customer Question

I have a small red bump on my penis shaft?
JA: How long have you had the symptoms? What seems to make the symptoms worse or better?
Customer: A couple weeks now, I took a picture can i upload it anywhere to see wht it could be not worse
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: not really, I've never had anyting like this before
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 2 months ago.

Hello

This is Dr. Bonilla.

Do you have a picture?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Hello, yes I did take a picture
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
should I upload it somehow?
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 2 months ago.

Yes. There is an option on this screen.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Okay, the bump is hard, and came on suddenly after masterbation
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 2 months ago.

I need to see a picture to give you an accurate answer.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Did you get them?
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 2 months ago.

Yes, I saw them. Do you have any pain?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
not really too bad, if I try to masterbate it is sore to do so over the bump... but not awful pain
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
it doesn't look so in the pic, but it is 'raised'
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
doesn't appear to be filled with anything
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 2 months ago.

The lesion is likely from herpes zoster. You should see your doctor and get a full assessment and blood testing.

Let me know if you have any other questions.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I haven't been sexually active in a while
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
is this a virus, and if so shouldn't I be sick or in pain
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 2 months ago.

Herpes can stay in your body for years. Sometimes the rash is the only manifestation.

Related Dermatology Questions