How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 4069
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
50983945
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I suspect a case of Balanatis on the head of my penis. Been

Customer Question

Hi, I suspect a case of Balanatis on the head of my penis. Been trying both clotrimazole and cortisone but does not seem to get better. What are your thoughts? Attaching picture for reference. Thank you !
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 3 months ago.

This is a very common and non-specific appearance. If it is fungal, you would likely need to use the clotrimazole alone (without the steroid) twice daily for 3-4 weeks to see clearance. If it is allergic in nature (that area is very sensitive to soaps, shampoos, lotions, latex, etc) you would want to use the cortisone cream alone for a week or two. If neither of these work, you should have the area examined by your GP.