How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 2444
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have taken accutane a few times due to chronic hereditary

Customer Question

i have taken accutane a few times due to chronic hereditary acne that ive delt with since childhood its bin a few years since i have taken the medication. i have religiously used facial alcholhal acne cream and those blue oil papers but the ace is making its way back id like to nip it in the butt before it causes further damage or scarring. im in a good financial situation where i can pay for the medication in cash how do i go about this?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 3 months ago.

Dear customer,

Thanks for your question.

The only way recommended to be prescribed isotretinoin is to consult your local dermatologist. A dermatologist may prescribe this medication when indicated. If your local dermatologist does not prescribe this medication then you may ask him/her for referral to a dermatologist that does prescribe isotretinoin. This medication should only be taken under the care of a dermatologist. Please do not buy the fake accutane available online since they may be harmful.

Take care.

Please rate the answer with a positive rating by clicking 5 stars above.

Thanks.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
if the condition is mild at the moment but a future issue to come because of my history would they prescribe it in that scenario?
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 3 months ago.

Dear customer,

Thanks for your reply.

In view of you past history, even if mild at present the medication may be prescribed.

Take care.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
do you work in the dallas fort worth area