How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD, Physician
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years of Family Practice Experience including most dermatology problems
13781349
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Anthony Bray MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is this on the top of my foot?

This answer was rated:

What is this on the top of my foot?

Hello,

This pink raised papule looks a bit dimpled in center which has appearance consistent with a viral caused skin outbreak called molluscum contagiosum ...

If this is the cause then it tends to resolve gradually on its own say 4 to 6 months .

It may be treated with a freeze treatment of you wish however

If this is molluscun contagiosum then you might have a few of these lesions develop ...

It is not a big deal however ..

No major worry ..

I hope that this is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
it's not a wart? I don't have them anywhere else.

Hello,

Right ..not a wart but similar as both warts and molluscum are caused by viruses ..

Molluscum tend to resolve on their own ( warts less likely to) but that takes a while as I said ...usually a few months and self resolve ...

If it bothers you then you can get it treated ...

I hope that this helps ...

Let me know if you have anything further ...

Take Care !

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Will Compound-W get rid of it?

It may help but that is of course intended for WARTS ( not specifically molluscum) BuT YES I would expect that would rid you of the lesion as well >>

Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
How do I use it?

There are several varieties of this product ..liquid/ gel / freeze treatments ..follow the directions as given on a particular product

You may see your doctor or dermatologist as 2 freeze treatments 2 weeks apart should treat a given lesion

I hope that this is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further specific questions as to a given product ...

Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Is it worth buying the freeze-off stuff made by Dr. Scholl's or should I just go to my primary doc?

You are fine to buy the freeze off product..it is just a single small lesion...seeing your doctor also fine ...

It should be easy for you to take cadre of it though ..

Best regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Can they develop around the nail bed too?

Possibly but not common to that ...see a dermatologist if you have problem at nailbed ....

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I'm going to buy the freeze off stuff tonight. How long should I wait to see the doctor if it doesn't disappear after treatment?

It should show difference within a day or two...likely clear and healed by 10 to 14 days out from treatment

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I applied the freeze treatment last night. Should I be noticing any difference?

Give it time ..

You should see difference over next several days -- yes to that ...

Anthony Bray MD and other Dermatology Specialists are ready to help you

Related Dermatology Questions