How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 42862
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is HIV 1/2 ag/ab combo at 5 month is non -reactive ..is this

Customer Question

is HIV 1/2 ag/ab combo at 5 month mark is non -reactive ..is this conclusive or any other tests needed ??
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

This is Dr. David

what was your exposure event?

yes, 5 months combo HIV test being negative means you have a 98-99% chance that you don't have HIV.

you don't need more testing.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
It's oral blow job with condom on for 5 mins and sucking boobs ..and is it 100% sure on combo test and HIV final interpretation is non reactive ..and I see sore throat from 10 days ..after 6 month mark ..is it a concern ??
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

I see.

for me, your testing is 100% sure you are not HIV positive.

the sore throat was not from HIV.

you don't need any more HIV testing

you had a condom, oral sex is low risk, sucking boobs is basically no risks.

you don't have to worry about HIV

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
As I see it can detect p24 antigens right or either antibodies ..so even if antigens are formed on one month period still this test can detect right on 5th month test ??
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

right,

this test would detect antigens or antibodies.

you don't have either

you don't have HIV.