How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR.EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 1540
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DR.EHTISHAM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a small bump on my testicles and want to know what it

Customer Question

i have a small brown bump on my testicles and want to know what it is.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: nope, no medications
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: nope
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.

Hello! My name is***** to JustAnswer. I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply momentarily.

Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.

Can you please attach an image of that lump please

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
here's the photos
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.

Since how long you have this and is it painful?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
It's not painful, not sure how long I've had it, but i just noticed it recently.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
heres another photo
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.

thanks for the information

It seems like a cyst as it appearing at origin of the hair follicle. At times they can get infected and give pain in which case antibiotics are needed.

I think it is not something to be worried about. Just in case if it gets larger in size or get painful then see your doctor.

Good luck

Feel free to ask if any more question.


Regards

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Are you sure? I did shave down there recently. But here's one more photo.
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.

Thanks for sending another picture

Another possibility is a bruise which can occur after shaving and due to minor bleed there is change in color. Usually it settle within a couple of weeks time and there is nothing much to worry about

Feel free to ask if any more question.


Regards

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thanks a lot for your help
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.

You are welcome

Feel free to ask if any more question.


Regards

Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.

Are you with me ?

Do ask if any more question


Regards

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
no i don't thank you for your help. I was worried that it might have been HPV.
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.

Do you have a recent sexual encounter ?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
i have.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
heres one more photo. The partners i was with assured me they were tested and clean.
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.

The pictures you have sent are not pretty much conclusive of wart .If you have a recent sexual encounter than do get examined by the doctor .

Good luck

Feel free to ask if any more question


Regards

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
its not a wart?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.

From the pictures doesn,t seem like

Good luck

Feel free to ask if any more question


Regards

Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.

Hi there

You have any more question

Feel free to ask if any more question


Regards