How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nadim Al-Mubarak Your Own Question
Nadim Al-Mubarak
Nadim Al-Mubarak,
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 378
Experience:  MD at University Hospital Case Medical Center
16855155
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Nadim Al-Mubarak is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My boyfriend said he shaved before having protected sex with

Customer Question

My boyfriend said he shaved before having protected sex with me and it had a cut that same day it was itching and 2 weeks later he telling me about 2 red sports can it be from the blades?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Nadim Al-Mubarak replied 6 months ago.

Hi there

Every thing is possible. How long have you both been together and do you know if he has any confirmed STD? Was it a single encounter ?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
we been together for 4 months and he tells me that he has been checked
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Like a week before we started dating I had got tested and was negative
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
He thinks it's herpes
Expert:  Nadim Al-Mubarak replied 6 months ago.
  • Without a picture of these spots, it is not possible to tell what they might be
  • When was the first sexual encounter with him? And did you have repeated encounters ?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
but with protecting
Expert:  Nadim Al-Mubarak replied 6 months ago.

I am sorry, is it Yes for repeated encounters? and when was the first time ?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Last time was 2weeks ago
Expert:  Nadim Al-Mubarak replied 6 months ago.

How about the FIRST TIME

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
That was the first time we dated in may
Expert:  Nadim Al-Mubarak replied 6 months ago.
  • If you have used protection and your testing was negative last week, your chance of acquiring what he has, if confirmed to be STD, is VERY LOW.
  • He may or may not have herpes or any STD. Without pictures, it is not possible for me to tell. It could certainly be harmless spots for shaving or skin irritation
  • I would suggest that he gets it checked out first before any future intercourse. If he tests positive for an STD, then it is also advisable for you get tested. If he tests negative, then no worries

If this asnwers your question, please complete the rating above. It's how we get credit for the service. Best wishes

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Nadim Al-Mubarak replied 6 months ago.

You are very welcome. Best wishes

Expert:  Nadim Al-Mubarak replied 6 months ago.

Hi there. Just checking if you had any more questions?

Related Dermatology Questions