How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DIEGO BONILLA Your Own Question
DIEGO BONILLA
DIEGO BONILLA, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 259
Experience:  Pulmonary/ Critical Care at Boston University
93381398
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DIEGO BONILLA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a bump on my penis and I'm really worried it's an

Customer Question

I have a bump on my penis and I'm really worried it's an STD. could you help me identify it??
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 4 months ago.

Hello

This is Dr. Bonilla

Please attach a picture.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
It's the small circle at the proximal mid shaft. I'm really hoping it's not hpv. Does it look like it to you?
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 4 months ago.

The lesion does not look like warts from HPV. It looks like folliculitis. Just keep the area clean. The problem usually resolves by itself.

Please rate my answer.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Ok thats good news. Can those be reaccuring? I've had it for a couple of months and a while ago in my panic a scratched it off. It came back so is that a characteristic?
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 4 months ago.

Yes. It's related to the follicle of the pubic hair.

Please rate my answer.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Awesome I definitely will!
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
The last picture I added is at a different lighting.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I just want to make sure we're looking at the same thing
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 4 months ago.

Yes the same answer.

Please rate my answer to be compensated for the time I took to answer your question.

Thanks