How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 17349
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a C shaped "rash" on the heel of my right palm. I

Customer Question

I have a C shaped "rash" on the heel of my right palm. I have had it twice last year and a doctor said probably cellulitis. Antibiotic cleared it up both times. This time the doctor said it doesn't seem consistent with cellulitis, as the inner margin clears as it grows. It is purplish red in colour, hot to the touch and painful.
Customer: It comes on suddenly. No common factors that I can think of.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have been investigated at length for possible Auto immune disease, with no diagnoses
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 months ago.

Hello from JustAnswer.

Could you attach a picture of the rash?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
It won't let me attach anything
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Did they come through?
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 months ago.

Yes, these came through. Let me review the pictures and type an answer.

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 months ago.

This appears to be more inflammatory than infectious.

Did your doctor prescribe anything when he/she said that it does not look like celllulitis?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 months ago.

Keflex would be a drug used for cellulitis, so your doctor must have wanted to cover for cellulitis even though it was not thought to look like cellulitis. If the Keflex has not helped, then that would be further evidence of it not being cellulitis.

The next step would be a topical steroid. The best that would be available over the counter is a hydrocortisone cream. There are stronger medicines available by prescription, but it would be reasonable to first try the hydrocortisone cream.

The other issue would be trying to identify the cause of the inflammation. Inflammation of the skin of the hand will frequently be due to contact with a substance to which the person reacts. This can be certain types of metals, particularly that contain nickel. It is also common to be sensitive to certain cleaning fluids. Trying to identify the cause may require keeping a diary of substances to which you came in contact before each flare-up.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 months ago.

Please let me know if I can provide any further assistance.