How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD, Physician
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 10256
Experience:  14 years of Family Practice Experience including most dermatology problems
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Anthony Bray MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Skin bumps on nose?

Customer Question

Skin bumps on nose?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 3 months ago.


Can you provide photos ? That would be helpful...

Have you tried anything?

How long have the bumps been present ?

Are they sore to touch?

Acne like perhaps ??

Have you considered acne products ? PROACTIVE line is helpful if acne ...

I'm surprised that dermatologist was not more helpful !! Perhaps a second opinion may be helpful for seems very odd that the dermatologist that you saw offered no diagnosis ....

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or discussion or pictures...

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I have had these bumps for years now, definitely getting more of them i believe. I have seen the dermatologist ans asked off hand about them, they are on my nose and around the area, always dismissed as a fibroma something or other and "nothing to worry about." But its affecting my self esteem mostly.. My nose is a mess!
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Def not acne
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Also the big one on the tip of my nose was biopsied for skin cancer, was just something non-threatening, they said.
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 3 months ago.


Ok I see what you mean...

I think that these would respond nicely to cryotherapy treatment with liquid nitrogen applications ...

I understand that it concerns you as we are very aware of anything affecting our face ...I agree ...

See another dermatologist I advise you...

Ask specifically for treatment plan for these ...

I think this approach will help you to get the help that you seek..

It is true that these are benign and that sense harmless

Let me know if you have further questions or discussion

I will be happy to get back with you

Best regards!

Anthony Bray MD