How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michael Salama Your Own Question
Michael Salama
Michael Salama,
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 686
Experience:  Medical director at San Miguel Medical Clinic
93434137
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Michael Salama is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I used a compound ointment with: Salicylic acid 20%

Customer Question

Hi, I used a compound ointment with:
Salicylic acid 20%
Hydrophilic Ointment 50%
Hidalone Cream 30%
The hidalone cream made the salicylic be more efective/stronger and burned and exfoliated my skin and improved my scars appearence.
Since the hidalone cream got out of market I can't find a substitute, can you please tell me what is the best substitute to hidalone cream so the salicylic acid can be more effective?
(I tried Pandermil as substitute of Hidalone and didn't work either.)
Thanks.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 4 months ago.



Do you have a picture of the affected area?

Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Please Dr. make my question availabel to other expert. Thanks.
Expert:  DrHoellering replied 4 months ago.

Guten Tag,

Wenn Sie über 50 Jahre alt sind und / oder eine Herzschwäche haben, sollten Sie sich bitte an den kassenärztlichen Notfalldienst wenden. Sind Sie jung und neigen zu niedrigem Blutdruck, können Sie den mit den rezeptfreien Effortiltropfen eine Besserung erreichen. Kalte Güsse auf die Beine und Hinlegen helfen zusätzlich.

Gute Besserung!

Expert:  Michael Salama replied 4 months ago.

Hello this is Dr. Salama MD,

Would you be able to take a picture of the condition you want to treat?