How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 6164
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Should a t person with pimple and puss on their face,

Customer Question

Should a hit person with pimple and puss on their face, rubbing against mine, will I get hiv? Also, he kissed my lips.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 4 months ago.

Hi and thanks for the query.

HIV can only transmit if the blood containing the active virus comes in contact with a bleeding or raw surface on the recipient. In this case, this was a pimple which is a hermetically sealed space containing blood and pus. And this did not come in contact with any raw or bleeding surface in order for the virus to transmit. So, you will not get HIV with such a contact.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 4 months ago.

Let me know if you have further questions.


Wish you good health.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
What about the kiss
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 4 months ago.

Thanks for reply.

HIV is not transmitted by kissing. No worries.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 4 months ago.

Let me know if you have further questions.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 4 months ago.


Wish you good health.