How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Stan Your Own Question
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 700
Experience:  Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What does it mean when a dermatologist said it was just

Customer Question

What does it mean when a dermatologist said it was just superficial and it was just precaution and he doesn't think
It's bad. I had a body skin slam and a beautimark or flat mold that was a little dark and he took a biopsi and now I'm a basket case.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr Stan replied 3 months ago.

Hi, Dr. Stan here to help. A "Superficial" growth is one that is very close to the surface of the skin. "Doesn't think it's bad" means he does not think it is cancer. Especially she/he does not think it is a Melanoma. If it is "flat" that indicates a non-cancerous lesion. Try to relax, from the description, it is not cancer. I am here to answer any additional questions you may have. Please leave a positive rating, this is how I am compensated for my response.

Expert:  Dr Stan replied 3 months ago.

Do you have any additional questions?