How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD, Physician
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years of Family Practice Experience including most dermatology problems
13781349
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Anthony Bray MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have 4-5 small, red/pink, painless bumps on base of penis

Customer Question

I have 4-5 small, red/pink, painless bumps on base of penis each with a hair follicle growing from them. My dermatologist gave me mupirocin ointment to put on it but he never really diagnosed it. No pain whatsoever, no discharge etc.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 5 months ago.

Hello!

You are being treated for FOLLICULITIS

The mupirocin is treatment for common skin bacteria that cause this condition ....

Not an STD ....

Strep and staph germs in skin may frequently infect hair follicles / pores ...

The mupirocin should get the condition to improve over several days time ...

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Ok. I forgot to mention that he gave me this 2 weeks ago. They went away but a few came back but not as bad as last time. Any concern?
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 5 months ago.

Hello again,

Restart your antibiotic ointment as you did before and it should clear it up ...at least twice a day for 7 staight days ...it should clear it up for you

Let me know if I may be of further help

Best regards!

Anthony Bray MD