How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD, Physician
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years of Family Practice Experience including most dermatology problems
13781349
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Anthony Bray MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a brownish colored on my leg that isnt going away.

Customer Question

I have a brownish colored mark on my leg that isnt going away. Its been on my leg for about a month now. Can you take a look at it and let me know if its of concern?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 5 months ago.

Hello!

Can you upload a picture of this mark onto this page? That would be helpful ....

Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 5 months ago.

Is this mark flat ? Have you been in the sun much ? Does it itch?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
No it doesnt it. Its flat but the skin is kind of dry.. Yes I gave been in the sun a bunch but Ive worn sunscreen for the most part
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 5 months ago.

Hello again,

The appearance reminds me of melasma ...that is irregular pigmentation which more commonly affects young women ( such as yourself ) it is more typical to affect the face but can sometimes affect other parts of the body ..it tends to be influenced by hormonal changes and is more often in women whom may be pregnant / recently pregnant or taking birth control pills

You may benefit if it bothers you to consult a dermatologist ...

No I do not think it to be of high concern or danger to you..

Irregular pigmentation and a nuisance ..yes to that however ..

I hope that this is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

Best regards,

Anthony Bray MD