How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD, Physician
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years of Family Practice Experience including most dermatology problems
13781349
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Anthony Bray MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have bumps on the skin on the shaft of penis, No pain,

Customer Question

Hi
JA: Hi. What seems to be the problem?
Customer: I have bumps on the skin on the shaft of penis
JA: How long have you been dealing with this issue? Are you in any pain?
Customer: No pain
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Nothing
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 5 months ago.

Hello!

How long have the bumps been present?

Are you sexually active? One partner or multiple?

What is your age ?

Do the bumps itch?

Can you provide a picture to post to this page of the rash/ bmps ?

Have they seemed to spread ?

Are they clear and hard type skin? Blisters or pus filled ?

Let me know what details that you can and I will be happy to get back with you ...

If my answers as we complete this process are helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback.

Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 5 months ago.

Do the bumps look like blocked pores ? That could be a harmless condition of Fodyce spots...

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
35/m. Started happening 3 weeks after a sexual contact.
They seemed to be little pink before. Now they are whitish, shiny, painless. Looks too obvious when dry. Not too obvious when moisturized. Also present underneath foreskin but nothing on the penis. Appear white. Has been around for a year without pain.
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 5 months ago.
Hello,
It looks consistent with genital warts ...HPV virus ...I advise that you see dermatologist for treatment.several treatment options are available for you.
Dermatologist would confirm diagnosis and treat ...
I hope that this is helpful for you
Best regards,
Anthony Bray MD
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Can I ask a final question before we close up? Is it true that it usually heals itself in two years with a normal healthy immune system? Thanks.
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 5 months ago.
Hello again,
It may heal on its own but most would prefer to help ensure improvement with treatment . It is also possible that it could get worse over time .
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 5 months ago.
Further questions welcome as may be helpful for you ....
Best regards,
Anthony Bray MD

Related Dermatology Questions