How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask khagihara Your Own Question
khagihara
khagihara, Medical doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 6488
Experience:  Trained in the multiple medical fields for many years.
20084961
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
khagihara is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A small bump/growth on shaft of penis

Customer Question

a small bump/growth on shaft of penis
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  khagihara replied 5 months ago.

Can you attach the photos here? How tall are you? How much do you weigh? Pain or itch? When did you find it? Is it getting worse? Any other symptoms? Are you aware of anything which might have triggered it? Any medical problems? Any surgeries? Any other medications including over-the-counter pills and herbs? Any family medical history?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Info requested: I am 5'8" wgt 157 no pain, no itch, appeared 1 mo ago, has gotten smaller, no other symptoms.Please provide some answer, did not receive any before. Thank you
Expert:  khagihara replied 5 months ago.

Can you attach the photos here? Without looking at it, it is difficult to say what it is.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I sent you all info requested except photo. It is just a small bump, no sore. It has gotten smaller. ANY IDEA? Just some idea. Do I need to contact a local doctor?
Expert:  khagihara replied 5 months ago.

It could be allergic dermatitis or inflammation because hydrocortisone is working. Continue to use hydrocortisone cream and observe it. If it is getting worse, you should contact your doctor.