How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Pravin Your Own Question
Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 2567
Experience:  Senior Consultant MBBS DNB (DVD)
25843817
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Pravin is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I did a full Std test today syphillis gone rhea, clymydia

Customer Question

Hi I did a full Std test today for HIV syphillis gone rhea , clymydia etc because I had protected sex casually three weeks ago and now I have a bump under my pubic hair right off from my penis I'm not sure if it's an std like syphillis
JA: Is this your first time reaching out for information about this?
Customer: Yes I've Been looking on th Internet very nervous
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Healthy 40 year old man don't have any health issues in a monogamous relationship first mistake
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 5 months ago.

Hi and thanks for the query.

Syphilis presents with an ulcer known as chancre on the shaft or glans of the penis and other associated symptoms like fever, discharge per urethra etc. Gonorrhea presents with pus discharge from the urethra, fever, urinary complaints etc. Chlamydia is silent in most cases however, can present with abnormal pain during urination and sexual intercourse, fever, abdominal pain and urinary urgency etc.

For other STDs like HIV, blood tests are required to confirm infection. Since, you had protected intercourse and show no signs of an STD other than a bump, I think you will be safe. However, you've had a panel for STDs which is good and is best to be proactive too.

You should not jump to any conclusions before your Doctor does. However, to answer your query, Syphilis will not present with just a bump at that site.

Hope this helps.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 5 months ago.

Let me know if you have further questions.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 5 months ago.


Regards.

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 5 months ago.

Hello

Welcome and Thank you for your query posted.


Please note that my Goal is to provide you with an Excellent Service .

Before I answer your question I would like to get some more information:

I am a Dermatologist by profession and I would be in a better position to help you in your query. Would you like me to help or answer further ?


Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 5 months ago.

Can you send me a photo of the bump so I can advise you on what it may be ?