How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd
DrThomasMd, Internist/homeopath
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 63990
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor/homeopathy medical and homeopathic approaches to skin disorders.
24257177
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Blonde haired blue eyed male. 25 years of age. Gone tanning

Customer Question

Blonde haired blue eyed male. 25 years of age. Gone tanning 20ish times, and did not wear much sunscreen growing up. Despite my complexion, I never really burned easily. An Aunt had an early stage melanoma removed a few years ago. Nevertheless, I'm concerned of developing this considering my risk factors. Given all the research I've done, I do understand I'm at a much higher risk. However, it seems most sources do not take relative risk into consideration. I visit my Derm for a complete skin exam every 3-4 months. How at risk I am?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 9 months ago.

Hello

I see no high risk at all.

20 times is less than half a year weekly./

It is not likely your risk is significantly increased.
