How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Intensivist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 3136
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM.Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
22950887
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The blisters gave gone It's all healed There is no

Customer Question

Hi doctor
The blisters gave gone
It's all healed
There is no tingling
When is it safe to have sex
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 6 months ago.

Hello again,

i assume you are talking about herpes blisters. Well once the blisters have disappeared that means that your current outbreak of herpes has resolved. However that doesnt mean that you dont have the virus anymore, infact you do have the virus. Herpes is transmitted more often when you have an outbreak however it can also be transmitted when you have no outbreak but the risk is low. Basically what im saying is that you can have sex right now however you will have to use condoms in order to prevent it being transmitted to another individual. It is important to let the other person know and use condoms during sexual intercourse.

Do you have any more questions?


Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 6 months ago.

Would you like to know anything else?

It would be wise to use condoms while having sexual intercourse, herpes can be shed during a period when you have no blisters. It is recommended by the CDC and all of the health authorities that condoms should be used if you have had herpes once and even when you have no blisters.
