How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DermDoc Your Own Question
DermDoc
DermDoc, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 8168
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DermDoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have this red itchy bump that appeared over 4 weeks ago, I

Customer Question

I have this red itchy bump that appeared over 4 weeks ago, I have used antifungal cream and it seems to stop the itching. However now and again it seems to get cut open. I am not sure whether I have scratching it while I am sleeping or not. It does not hurt but won't go away. It has been over 4 weeks now, is this and STD? what is it? I have attached an image.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  DermDoc replied 6 months ago.

Hello,

What is the exact location?

Is it tender to touch?

Any discharge?

History of unprotected sex?

Excessive sweating?

Thanks.

Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
It is on my scrotum. It is not tender to touch. Yes I have had unprotected sex. No sweating. No Discharge.
Expert:  DermDoc replied 6 months ago.

Hello,

Sorry for late reply and inconvenience.

Well as per your picture,it doesn't sound STD.

However it can be folliculitis.

You should apply OTC 1% hydrocortisone cream mixed with Bacitracin ointment on affected area.

Also wear loose cotton briefs.

Avoid scratching.

If it'll not resolve in a week then see your doctor for further evaluation and management.

Oral prescribed medications can be given.

Abstain from sex for a while.

Hope this helps.

Let me know if you have any further query we can discuss it.

Please avoid poor/bad rating.

Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi, Can you please explain why it does not look like and STD? I am worried it is herpes, but it is only a single red spot that appears no where else.
If it was a folliculitis should I be able to see hairs trying to grow through the area?
Can a folliculitis last for more than a month??
Will Amoxycil/Clav-Acid help?
Please I am very worried this is an STD because it won't go away! Does the picture not look like a STD?
Expert:  DermDoc replied 6 months ago.

Hello,

Herpetic lesions are very painful blisters and appear in crops.

Also it's not necessary to have hair to grow from it.As infected hair follicle is unable to grow properly.

Recurrent friction,scratching,popping can cause it to get infected for a long period of time.

You should try such self care measures for a week.

Amoxycil/Clav-Acid is not a first drug of choice for it.

If it persists then see your doctor for prescribed medications.

Hope this helps.

Let me know if you have any further query we can discuss it.

Please avoid poor/bad rating.

Waiting for your response.

Expert:  DermDoc replied 6 months ago.

Hello,

May I help you further?

Feel free for any query.

Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Why is Amoxycil/Clav-Acid not help? I have been using Clotrimazole 10mg/g cream.
Expert:  DermDoc replied 6 months ago.

It helps in folliculitis.

I meant to say that it's not a first drug of choice.

If you have this medications along with you then you can take it safely.

You should try OTC 1% hydrocortisone cream mixed with Bacitracin ointment twice a day.

And discontinue Clotrimazole 10mg/g cream for few days.

Hope this helps.

Let me know if you have any further query we can discuss it.

Please avoid poor/bad rating.

Waiting for your response.