How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Physician
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 8684
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have pic of red dots on my penis : 1 wk no pain : Red

Customer Question

I have pic of red dots on my penis
JA: How long have you been dealing with this issue? Are you in any pain?
Customer: 1 wk no pain
JA: Please give me a bit more information, so the Doctor can help you best.
Customer: Red painless dots on penis head with no pain
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: Condom brome whilst having sexual intercourse with à lady
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Doctor about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 4 months ago.

Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. SH and will be helping you out with your concerns today.

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 4 months ago.

Can you please attach a picture or two here for me to have a look at and to be able to give you a better opinion.
Thank you

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Will try
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Also these spots disappeared then cane back after having sex with à condom on again.....
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 4 months ago.

Thank you for the additional information.

This is a condition called as molluscum contagiosum.

It is a common skin infection caused by a virus.

When it happens in this area it is sexually transmitted.

There are multiple ways to have these removed.

These are highly contagious and even though these may go away by themselves over a period of time, since these are contagious it is best to have them removed.

I am giving you a link to read up the details on treatment options:

Related Dermatology Questions