How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd
DrThomasMd, Internist/homeopath
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor/homeopathy medical and homeopathic approaches to skin disorders.
24257177
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a large poison ivy rash and am curious to know what

Customer Question

Hi Pearl. I have a large poison ivy rash and am curious to know what the fading from bright red to purple/blue means regarding the state of the rash?
Customer: I'm on day 9. Blisters at this point are mostly all scabed over or healed (there's one on my hand that has not). The specific purple/blue area I mentioned is on my hip creases/low belly, thought I have it in patches on my belly, chest, and arms. I washed with Zanfel on day 6, and had been dealing with it otherwise using cool oatmeal baths, Caladryl, and jewel weed ice cubes. I am also pregnant and in my third trimester. I have not taken any steroids or antihistamines.
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: That's all I can think of at the moment.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 6 months ago.

Hello

This indicates healing most likely.

Please attach a picture here and I can give you a more certain answer.

I am a double board certified US doctor with over 20 years of clinical experience.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Good to know! I will let you know if I have any other questions.
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 6 months ago.

Please click a positive rating at the top of the page.

That is the only way we get paid, and bonuses.

Per rating.

Thanks.

Find me as needed.

Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 6 months ago.

Hi

There is not necessarily anything wrong medically.

If it disturbs you, then there can be a psychological problem.

If you have no sexual interest, this can be normal, or, it can be a hormonal problem in many cases.

However, there are many variables, and one can not say this is abnormal or wrong.

This would be something to discuss with your doctor.
