How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 11060
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice.
13711182
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My doctor said to use cortisone on my dermatitis, but only

Customer Question

My doctor said to use cortisone on my dermatitis, but only for a couple of weeks. My question is -- how long must I wait to restart if or more likely when the dermatitis returns?
Thank you,
Ronald Kritter / Milwaukee
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Is the doctor answering my question?
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 6 months ago.

Cortisone can thin the skin if used too much.

It's generally safe to use the cortisone again after being off it for 2 weeks. Just remember that using it to much can thin the skin.

If you're just using 1% hydrocortisone, it's generally safer than using one of the stronger cortisone creams. Best wishes.

Related Dermatology Questions