How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Nair Your Own Question
Dr. Nair
Dr. Nair, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 9116
Experience:  MBBS, MD (Dermatology, Venereology & Leprology)
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Nair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have just treated genital wart with acv, i just wanted to

Customer Question

I have just treated genital wart with acv, i just wanted to confirm if the skin is still contagious even after the wart falls off and when is it safe to start having sex, I also have tinny bloody spot on the scrotrum and it doesnt look like wart, I don't know what they are, should i be worried.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Nair replied 5 months ago.
Hello,Thank you for your question. My name is***** and I will do my best to provide a useful input.There is no clear cut time period of infectivity with genital warts. That said visible genital warts are most commonly by HPV Types 6 and 11. These types of viruses do not commonly establish long term infection (called ‘latent’ infection) and once the warts are removed if no new warts appear for 6 months or more it is safe to assume that the wart virus has been cleared and you are not infectious anymore.Please feel free to ask if you have any queries