How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 6406
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does this look like hiv rash should I be worried it's not

Customer Question

Does this look like hiv rash should I be worried it's not really itchy though
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Pictures here
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 8 months ago.
Hi and welcome.Do you have any other symptom?Do you have any exposure to HIV positive person?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No other symptoms
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 8 months ago.
Thanks for reply.If there is no other symptom it is less likely to be related to HIV. It seems to be an allergic rash. However if you think you have exposure to HIV in 2 to 3 weeks time then testing at 3 weeks post exposure by fourth generation test would be safe to rule out HIV. You can take anti allergic medication to treat this rash.
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 8 months ago.
Let me know if you have further questions.Please do not forget to leave a positive rating by clicking on stars on top right corner.Wish you good health.