How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd
DrThomasMd, Internist/homeopath
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 63990
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor/homeopathy medical and homeopathic approaches to skin disorders.
24257177
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had genital blisters diagnosed only by visual inspection.

Customer Question

I had genital blisters diagnosed only by visual inspection. Take valtrex. I have had lupus symptoms since that time. Pretty much all the symptoms. Can lupus cause a false positive herpes test, I had a basic blood test done about three years after visual.
JA: The Doctor will need to help you with this. Is there anything else important you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: Also became epileptic after a shingles outbreak three years later. Comp,ete fall in the floor and unconscious for thirty minutes kind of seizure
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 11 months ago.
HelloNoLupus does not cause herpes blistersAnd it will not cause a false positive herpes test.The blood test however, does not prove active herpes, only that you have been exposed.Swabbing any blisters is definitive. OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
We deduced the epilepsy was caused by the severe facial shingles outbreak. Lupus symptoms related?
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 11 months ago.
No OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.