How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. S. Attili Your Own Question
Dr. S. Attili
Dr. S. Attili, Dermatologist & Dermatopathologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 5175
Experience:  MRCP (Dermatology), Int. Board Certification in Dermatopathology
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. S. Attili is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does this look like a genital wart, or sebaceous hyperplasia

Customer Question

Does this look like a genital wart, or sebaceous hyperplasia on scrotum? (Had cyst removed close to it in the past)
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. S. Attili replied 6 months ago.
Hello. I am Dr. Venkat Attili, Dermatologist and Dermatopathologist with over 10 years of experience in this field. I am here to assist you and will answer your questions to your complete satisfaction. Can you please upload a picture at your convenience? Here are the site's instructions if you need help doing that:
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi, Images attached will attache a video if possible
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Expert:  Dr. S. Attili replied 6 months ago.
Thanks. Is this itchy or sore? Does it feel soft or firm to touch?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
It can be slightly itchy, not sore and its soft to touch. But, can feel the hair follicle bumps / forcyde on it
Expert:  Dr. S. Attili replied 6 months ago.
Ok. Your pictures and history are most suggestive of blocked oil/ sebaceous glands. You might even get more of these in future, but these are very common on the genital area and are completely harmless. There is absolutely nothing to worry about. You can leave them alone if they are not bothering you. They usually resolve on their own.If you want to get rid of them sooner, one can try 2.5% benzoyl peroxide cream oncr a day for 4 weeks. If this does not help, the next option is to try adapalene cream, on prescription from your doctor. That should help. Adapalene cream used regularly once a day, will also prevent new ones from coming up. If recurrent lesions are a problem, I usually prescribe accutane 20mg once daily taken for 2-3 months, which should clear them up.Do not worry. This is not an STD.Hope this helps. Do keep me posted & get back if you have any further questions or feel that I have missed out anything. I will be here to provide ongoing advice as necessary. Best wishes.

Related Dermatology Questions