How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 4069
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
50983945
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm ***** ***** and I'm wondering if you could help? I have

Customer Question

Hi there, I'm ***** ***** and I'm wondering if you could help?
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: I have a red rash surrounding my bot***** *****p, it looks like my lip line is extended by 3 maybe 4 mm. It does not itch or hurt. But I have had it for over two years. (It suddenly appeared when I was pregnant)...
JA: OK got it. Last thing — Dermatologists generally expect a deposit of about $18 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
My local GP thought it was Roseaca and prescriped Rosex twice a day. That did not work. Also, I've been prescribed Hydrocortisone cream and 1% which did not do anything.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 8 months ago.

this is Dr. David

it could be mild peri-oral dermatitis.

you shouldn't use steroid creams on peri-oral dermatitis.

antibiotic ointments from your doctor can work on peri-oral dermatitis.

let me know if you have questions.

Related Dermatology Questions