How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. S. Attili Your Own Question
Dr. S. Attili
Dr. S. Attili, Dermatologist & Dermatopathologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 5175
Experience:  MRCP (Dermatology), Int. Board Certification in Dermatopathology
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. S. Attili is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My boyfriend has a grayish clear spot below the head of s

Customer Question

My boyfriend has a grayish clear spot below the head of his penis, he thinks it's a std from me but I was checked last year in June and have only been with him since then.
Customer: Are you there??
JA: I'm here.
Customer: There's no smell, no discharge, doesn't itch
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: No bumps flat grayish clear spot size of a pea
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. S. Attili replied 7 months ago.

Hello. I am Dr. Venkat Attili, Dermatologist and Dermatopathologist with over 10 years of experience in this field. I am here to assist you and will answer your questions to your complete satisfaction. Can you please upload a picture at your convenience?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
It's hard to see
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
But it's isn't a spot it's more of a rectangular shape
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Everything else looks normal but that
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Ru there
Expert:  Dr. S. Attili replied 7 months ago.

I am here. So if there is hardly anything to see, what is he worried about?

Expert:  Dr. S. Attili replied 7 months ago.

Please do try and upload a picture of whatever is there. If you use a bright background light, one can get a pretty decent picture

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
On camera you can barely tell but up close its noticeable can u at least give me a guess
Expert:  Dr. S. Attili replied 7 months ago.

Ok. In all likelihood from what you are saying it sounds like an early mole/ freckle. In the absence of symptoms I wouldn't worry about it at all. It is not likely to be an STD or anything else serious.

Hope this helps. Do keep me posted & get back if you have any further questions or feel that I have missed out anything. I will be here to provide ongoing advice as necessary. Best wishes.

Related Dermatology Questions