How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 4069
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
50983945
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a cyst on my tailbone, inside my cheeks and I have

Customer Question

I have a cyst on my tailbone, inside my cheeks and I have had it for 5 days. Pain increases.what can I do if a doctor said to wait for it to come closer to the skin but now I see it's forming?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 8 months ago.

Hello
Welcome and Thank you for your query posted.
My name is***** and being a Skin, Hair and Nail specialist I would be able to
provide you with an appropriate solution to your concern.
Please note that my Goal is to provide you with an Excellent Service .
Before I answer your question I would like to get some more information:
Could you send me a photo of the condition at your convenience?
You can upload the photo on www.photobucket.com and send me the link
Other method of uploading photo or a file is:
1.Click the paperclip icon
2.Click the Browse icon
3.Click the Browse button
4.Select your file and click Open
5.Click OK
6.Click Insert
7.Click Save Changes on this page
Please note that the answer provided is for information purpose only and does not
substitute a Doctor ­ Patient Consultation in Clinic

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Did you get it?
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 8 months ago.

Thank you very much for the photo provided.

I would strongly recommend you to start antibiotics as that would help in reducing the size of this indurated painful swelling. You would need an antibiotic that has a higher coverage which you would get as a prescription from your doctor.

Do continue with the Hot shower compresses , sitting in a tub with warm water ( Sitz Bath ) , Taking Ibuprofen as before.

You would definitely need the antibiotic and do take adequate rest.

Do let me know if you have any further queries.

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 8 months ago.

Hello.

I am awaiting a response from you . Please do let me know if you have any further queries.

Regards

Dr Pravin