How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 4069
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
50983945
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does viread cause nail discoloration?

Customer Question

Does viread cause nail discoloration?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Help via Email or Text Message. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
After taking viread I have received discoloration of my nail beds. I always have had a brown streak on the side of the nail if my forefinger of left hand now all fingers are that way now associated by lines down the middle of finger and sreaks
Expert:  Dr. Shahz replied 8 months ago.

hi there,

in practice nail discolouration is not a very common side effect of VIREAD. its very rare. although other dermatological side effects like skin rash or pruritus is common in daily practice.

Expert:  Dr. Shahz replied 8 months ago.

Skin discolouration is also reported but again its associated with deranged liver functions rather then staining effects of the medication.

Expert:  Dr. Shahz replied 8 months ago.

If you think that the brownish discolouration starts after using this medication and if there is thinning or thickening of underlying nails bed then it can also be related to onychomycosis (which is the fungal nail infection). and can occur simultaneously with immunosuppression.

Expert:  Dr. Shahz replied 8 months ago.

i hope that will help.

Expert:  Dr. Shahz replied 8 months ago.

please don't forget to rate if you think the answer was helpful.