How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 4124
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
50983945
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was at a nude beach when a gay man made unwanted advances,

Customer Question

I was at a nude beach when a gay man made unwanted advances, his hand momentarily touched my penis before I got away. I am paranoid about possibility of stds including herpies. Am I safe?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  dermdoc19 replied 1 year ago.

It is highly unlikely that this unfortunately encounter will mean anything. The herpes virus is a fragile one and not easy to transmit unless under certain conditions. You would need some degree of intimate contact for wither the syphilis or herpes to develop a foothold. If you had an opining in the skin it would be possible but only if the virus or bacteria was able to be placed on the area. I would say that you are quite safe. If you are concerned nonetheless, I would wash the area with Hibiclens Wash and apply a Benzoyl Peroxide.

Expert:  dermdoc19 replied 1 year ago.
Any further questions?