How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 43895
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Questions about pigment loss on the penis. I've married

Customer Question

Questions about pigment loss on the penis. I've married for 12 years so I wouldn't think it would be STI.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
What I can research I've read it could be fungal infection, to skin cancer, to STI. Just would like to know more.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

This is Dr. David

pigment loss on the penis can be from tinea versicolor or vitiligo or other conditions.

can you upload a clear jpg photo of the area so I can better help?

here are instructions.

type a word in the textbox and highlight it

then select the "chain" icon above the textbox or the paper clip icon to upload a jpg

this opens a window where you can click next to the text box to select the jpg or pdf file on your computer to upload into JustAnswer

http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-send-photo-or-file-expert-0

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
picture
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

that looks like vitiligo or tinea versicolor

you can see a doctor and try antifungal creams and see if that helps

antifungal creams would treat tinea versicolor.

are you willing to see a doctor about your skin color issue?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
If I need too yes, just didnt want to waste a doctor visit. Thanks
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

it would not be a waste

you are welcome

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Are those conditions serious? or more cosmetic?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

those conditions are more cosmetic affecting skin pigment.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com