How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 4069
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
50983945
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Itching under my breast and mini bumps

Customer Question

itching under my breast and mini bumps
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 9 months ago.

Hello

Welcome and Thank you for your query posted.

My name is***** and being a Skin, Hair and Nail specialist I would be able to provide you with an appropriate solution to your concern.

Please note that my Goal is to provide you with an Excellent Service .

Before I answer your question I would like to get some more information:

Do you have a photo of the mini bumps ?

Are you on any medications ?

Are you getting any increased sensitivity or pain on touching the area ?

Please note that the answer provided is for information purpose only and does not substitute a Doctor - Patient Consultation in Clinic

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I have photos, I am on thyroid medication, and high blood pressure medication and medication for gout. I scratch the area, because it is itchy, and the area has red bumps, the area is sensitive because its all scratched up,
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 9 months ago.

Thank you very much for the photos sent.

It indicates that you have a yeast / fungal infection below the breast area.

You would need to apply over the counter Canesten or Lotrimin cream on the area twice a day for 10 days.

You would need to take Oral Claritine once at night for 10 days to reduce the itching.

IN case it does not heal with the above over the counter methods you would need to take Oral prescription antifungal called Fluconazole once a week for 6 to 8 weeks.

Once it is healed you can apply Zeasorb powder in the area daily after a shower to prevent recurrence.

Please do let me know if you have any further queries.

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 9 months ago.

Hello

Do let me know if you have any further queries.

I am awaiting a response from your end.

Do let me know . I would be happy to help.

Awaiting your response.

Regards

Dr Pravin

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I have been taken reactine at night for the last 2 nights, is this the same as Clartine? I am still itching
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
also, which Canesten cream should I buy? The Canesten Topical Antifungal Cream for Athelete's Foot? and I rub into the area under my breast?
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 9 months ago.

Yes Reactin is an antihistamine like Claritin . Both however are different molecules. You can up dose the Reactin taking it twice a day.it may work better.

Yes buy the topical canesten athletes foot cream and use it twice a day for around 3 weeks.

Do let me know if you have any further queries.

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 9 months ago.

Do you want me to release the rating service application on your page so you can leave me a feedback for my opinion provided.

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 9 months ago.

Please do let me know if you have any further query.

I am awaiting a response from your end.

I would happy to help you.

Regards

Dr Pravin