How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 4069
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
50983945
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Please help is this herpes it's painful only noticed it

Customer Question

Please help is this herpes it's painful only noticed it yday I did put some steroid and fungal crew and noticed it after
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 9 months ago.

Hello

Welcome and Thank you for your query posted.


Please note that my Goal is to provide you with an Excellent Service .

Before I answer your question I would like to get some more information:

Do you have recent history of sexual exposure ?

Are you on any medications ?


Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No not for a long time I went to a doc yday and he said problem only fungal apply miconazole and hydrocortisone I did and in the evening I noticed this and was in pain now in the morning no pain but still there could it be syphilis herpes exposure over 6 yrs ago
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 9 months ago.

Thank you very much for the reply.

No , there is no sign of herpes nor is there any sign of fungal infection on the area.

It looks like a small area of frictional burn or erosion. There is nothing that indicates an infection in the photos provided.

Please do let me know if you have any further queries.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
but its quite painful - a doc looked over everything yesterday and i applied some steroid cream even now its quite painful and i have had to take pain killers should i go for the swab test and have it sorted out properly i am very confused i was told if there is a lesion and its painful then it will be herpes/syphilus
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 9 months ago.

Yes , I do agree with the fact that there would be lesions on the area with pain then it qualifies as herpes. Syphilis presents as painless nodule.

Do you have any new skin lesions that have come?

Do you get pain or burning while passing urine ?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Here are some more picture could this erosion be due to the used of a steroid cream I have only applied
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
no pain on urination and no new skin lesion this si the only one and i check myself everyday and this is the only one that I have seen its when i roll my foreskin right down that i can see it but how can i have a dr check me then all of a sudden i find this lesion it makes no sense
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 9 months ago.

Did you have any friction on the area prior to the appearance of this ?

This does not look like any STD for sure.

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 9 months ago.

Has the doctor prescribed you something for the pain ?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
no ive been taking brufen and paracetamol to control pain there was no pain when i was with the doctor only at 7pm last night i just do not understand could it be allergic reactiion to dakatcort?
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 9 months ago.

why were you taking dakatcort ?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
the dr said that i have some inflammation on my testicles which is not std related prob eczema psoriasis and i said i get a slight itch on the shaft so he said apply but i think i applied a bit to much on the shaft at around 1.30pm and i noticed this at around 7.30pm
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 9 months ago.

I do not believe this can be due to Dakatcort as it will not give you so much pain.

The pain is in penis or the testicles ?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
the pain is at the tip of the penis even now if i touch the area it does not hurt so much but yday v painful and made me very worried
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 9 months ago.

So now you are not getting much pain ?

This pain is more on erection ?

Is it more after urine ?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
a little after urine - pain down because of painkillers i think i should just get a swab test
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
no pain on erection
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 9 months ago.

Ok thank you .

This shows that there is some level of erosion which may be paining after you pass urine.

You can take a swab test from the area to be sure.

regards

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 9 months ago.

Hello

Do let me know if you have any further queries.

I am awaiting a response from your end.

Do let me know . I would be happy to help.

Awaiting your response.

Regards

Dr Pravin

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 9 months ago.

Hello

Do you still have your concern ?

Please do let me know. I am awaiting a response from your end. Thank you

Regards

Dr Pravin

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Dr I have these spot on the underside of my shaft can u help in telling me what they can be
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I went to my dr but he said they are not and std but they are still there very worried please help
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for your query .

They are 100 percent not STD.

They look more like Milia which are related to lack of exfoliation of skin cells. They will need to be removed out by extraction. Other option is they are self resolving so you can wait till they fall off on their own.

Do let me know if you have any further queries .

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for your query .

They are 100 percent not STD.

They look more like Milia which are related to lack of exfoliation of skin cells. They will need to be removed out by extraction. Other option is they are self resolving so you can wait till they fall off on their own.

Do let me know if you have any further queries .

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your help!!