How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd
DrThomasMd, Internist/homeopath
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor/homeopathy medical and homeopathic approaches to skin disorders.
24257177
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dark oval skin level patch on penile shaft. Non painful. Non

Customer Question

Dark oval skin level patch on penile shaft. Non painful. Non raised. Discolouration it looks like and very small. Any cause for concern?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 9 months ago.

do you have a pic?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Tough to provide at work t be honest haha
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 9 months ago.

no worries. contact me later

Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 9 months ago.

Thanks for this question.

Please don't forget a positive rating.

I appreciate it

If you have more questions, just reply

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
This isn't it but it looks like this https://www.google.com.sg/search?q=dark+patch+penis+shaft&rlz=1CDGOYI_enSG647SG647&hl=en-US&prmd=ivn&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiC1OK6jKHLAhUTGY4KHfuCDI8Q_AUIBygB&biw=375&bih=591&dpr=2#imgrc=m19ZmBqnFHDNEM%3A
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 9 months ago.

At best it could be a mole

At worst, a flat genital wart

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
It isn't raised no pain. A flat genital wart? I had that in college and got it treated and haven't had warts in 12 years. Which direction are you leaning towards?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
It's Super smooth almost like it's just a freckle but it's new
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 9 months ago.

If you have had warts I am leaning wart

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Then should I get back on the cream? It's been 12-14 years since I've seen them. Will I give this to my gf?
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 9 months ago.

Yes, you should get them looked at first

yes, you can give it to your GF

She should have had the HPV vaccine though

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 9 months ago.

Hello

I Have a different answer for you.

These pictures are of various forms of hyperpigmentation. It does not appear to be a wart at all.

Any hyperpigmentation [any of your pics] in this area is atypical by definition and potentially serious.

See a dermatologist specifically, or urologist.

I am basing this on the picture you have presented.

These pictures are not warts at all per se.

Even if there is a warty aspect, the hyperpigmentation in all of these pics is potentially serious, and some are clearly serious lesions in need of removal.

Don't wait on this, don't self treat it, see a doc immediately.

I am a double board certified US doctor. You can save time and find me in medical by request for future questions, for fast and accurate answers.

OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Is this cancerous potentially?
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 9 months ago.

Yes

As I said, any hyperpigmentation in this location is potentially a problem.

Melanoma must be ruled out.

even benign looking pigmentation in this area needs to be checked.

Based on the pictures you sent, this is concerning.

Please click a positive on the rating scale at the top of the page.

Come back as needed.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Keep in mind these pics aren't mine it just looks like it. I'm actually black
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 9 months ago.

Yes

I am basing this on your pic

If it looks anything like this it can still be a problem.

You need to see a dermatologist or urologist, or internal medicine doctor board certified such as myself.

That is the bot***** *****ne.

Please note: we are only paid per positive rating, not for our time.

Please see the scale at the top of the page and click a positive [hopefully excellent].

Find me anytime by request for fast answers, accurate, safe and comprehensive.

Let me know how it goes.

dt

Related Dermatology Questions