How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 4069
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
50983945
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I also have another question as my penis foreskin has some

Customer Question

I also have another question as my penis foreskin has some light pink lesions that seam to not totally go away and could this also be related. The stay in the same location in the top foreskin. Basically burn like the groin rash.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your second query.

Do you have a photo of the lesion ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
please see attached
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have been blood tested 2 times in the last 12 month For std's and negative
Never had cultured. My doctor thought maybe a fugus and told me to try over counter fugal foot. Cream and that did nothing.
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Did you have any injuries in the area before ?

They look like mild scarring .

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

You can apply Dermatrix gel on the area twice a day for 8 weeks

That would help in healing this area.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They have a itchy burn that comes and goes. I agree that they can appear like scars but the sores can almost fade away but never totally go away. The can also come up in different spots but always on the top half of the foreskn and never on underside. I have never had injury . Is there any chance this is herpes? I did receive oral sex from someone about a year ago that I did not know well but am not sexually active at all since basically because of this. What do you feel this could be and what is Dematrix ?
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much .

This could have been caused due to herpes. Herpes may have caused a damage within the deeper part of the skin of the penis and resulted in this kind of pink linear scar like lesions . that is the reason they never go away .

I would suggest you to apply dermatrix scar gel which would help improve the appearance of the area. This would help in reducing the pink texture on the skin.

do let me know if you have any further queries.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Let me stress that liesons and I have 2-4 at any given time
How do I confirm what they are and put the fear of the unknown to rest ?
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

I would suggest you to get a blood work up done. This would include herpes simplex immunoglobulin IgG and IgM for HSV1 and HSV2 .

This can help you get a better idea and direction to treatment accordingly.

Do let me know if you have any further queries.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have had all that and my MD said negative. Also said to see a dermatologist and would have to have it cultured. The liesions are different shapes some round some narrow and straight. The have a glossy shinny center when new . My MD isn't very knowledgable or very much help.
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Yes , the shiny centre and odd shapes are suggestive of a scarring .

The application of the mentioned cream called Dermatrix would help resolve it .

The blood work may be negative now however it may have been caused by the inflammation much earlier. There is a possibility that when you had the inflammation the blood work would have been positive and now since the area is healed with scars and all we see are scars the blood work up could be negative in the present scenario.

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Do let me know if you have any further queries.

Looking forward to your reply.

Regards

Dr Pravin

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Do let me know if you have any further queries.

I am awaiting a response from your end.

Do let me know . I would be happy to help.

Awaiting your response.

Regards

Dr Pravin