How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd
DrThomasMd, Internist/homeopath
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor/homeopathy medical and homeopathic approaches to skin disorders.
24257177
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

3 days ago I had an electrocautery procedure done to the tip

Customer Question

Hi
3 days ago I had an electrocautery procedure done to the tip of my nose and my forehead. There are 3 small red bumps(Two on the tip of my nose and one on my forehead) and I believe he said they were busted capillaries they are tiny about the size of the tip of a pencil. I'm not sure if they are healing or if they came back because they look the same but worse... I feel as if I might have made a mistake and made my situation worse. What should I do and how long will it take to heal and for therm to be gone forever? Please help and I can attach a picture to show you.. It's very noticeable and I'm quite embarrassed
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 9 months ago.

Hello

You have to give this at least a week to see what the result it.

Not just a few days, maybe up to 10 days.

Talk to the doctor.

I am glad to look at a picture here.

Please click a positive

Come back as needed.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I accidently scratched at it the first night when I was sleeping. I hope I didn't make it worse.. Thanks !
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 9 months ago.

Ok

As I suspected, you have to wait for those to heal up to see the result.

Scratching can cause scarring and you should show this to your doctor.

I think the broken veins will be gone.

Please do not forget a positive rating: we are only paid per rating and for bonuses, and accepted additional service offers [see my offer].