How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 4069
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
50983945
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Help!! I have these pimple looking dots spreading from my

Customer Question

Help!! I have these pimple looking dots spreading from my back now onto my stomach. They are not filled with any fluid and very itchy! Help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i have camomile lotion on my stomach at the moment but thats what they look like
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Welcome and Thank you for your query posted.


Since how long do you have these spots?


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Maybe one or 2 days!
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

They look like papular urticaria.

This can be treated with over the counter medication called claritine which you can take twice a day for 10 days.

You should use cetaphil cleansing lotion to clean the area .

Avoid waxing in the area for a week.

You can apply over the counter cortaid cream along with Neosporin cream on the area twice a day for 15 days.

That would help clearing the area faster.

If you get any form of fever , swelling over the lips or eyelids , breathlessness you would need to visit the ER or get some blood work up done.

Do you agree with what i have mentioned ?

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Hello

I am awaiting your reply.

Please do let me know if you have any further queries.

Regards

Dr Pravin

I would be happy to clear any further doubts.