How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask khagihara Your Own Question
khagihara
khagihara, Medical doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 6493
Experience:  Trained in the multiple medical fields for many years.
20084961
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
khagihara is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Nair, I have symptoms similar to genital psoriasis but am

Customer Question

Hello Dr Nair, I have symptoms similar to genital psoriasis but am not sure if it is it. Can you help me confirm?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Here are the pictures.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Expert:  khagihara replied 9 months ago.

It could be penile psoriasis although it doesn't have scales. But another possibility is penile intraepithelial neoplasia (PIN). You should see a dermatologist to have a biopsy.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Is there any chance this looks like an STD or HPV? Or is it leaning towards more of a skin problem?. I believe it can be due to constant dry masturbation (no lube), could this be possible?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No sores, no pain, no itching. Also when looked up close, there are tiny scales or crackness.
Expert:  khagihara replied 9 months ago.

If it has scales, it could be psoriasis. However, PIN due to HPV infection can't be denied without a biopsy.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Can excessive masturbation with no lubricant cause this? Final question.
Expert:  khagihara replied 9 months ago.

No. it can't.