How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dr abid Your Own Question
dr abid
dr abid, Doctor (other than dermatologist)
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 5983
Experience:  I have completed my training in Internal Medicine with sufficent experience to handle variety of patients having skin problem
16766337
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dr abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 30-year-old son has had a round open lesion on s calf

Customer Question

My 30-year-old son has had a round open lesion on his calf for several months, it is about 5 cm round. It itches at times. He is East Indian and we do not know his genic family history, he has lived in the states all his life. He has not seen a dermatologist, but several doctors have given him different diagnosis'. The last one was ring worm, which seemed to fit, but the wound did not respond to an antifungal. His lastest diagnosis says it has been cause by genic high cholesterol, he does have a cholesterol level of >300 and it was high when he was a child. He is now been put on medication for his high levels. Can high cholesterol cause open lesions on the skin? I think he should ask for a referral to a dermatologist. Thank you for any input you can give us.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  dr abid replied 1 year ago.

Hi there ...

Thank you for your question ...

Ring worm infection don't cause open wound infection , similarly cholesterol can cause blood flow issues but not open lesion .

It would be ideal for him that he should get biospy of lesion for exact and sure diagnosis .

So DERMATOLOGIST is the right choice to visit , and once you get time , ask him/her for biopsy .

Meanwhile that open lesion should be properly cleaned daily to avoid any unwanted effects .

He should check his blood glucose level also .

Regards ***** ***** him good health .

Please rate my answer as good service .

Thanks .