How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 4069
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
50983945
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My nine year old had a mole shave biopsy. Nurse said results

Customer Question

Hi, my nine year old had a mole shave biopsy. Nurse said results were mild to moderate atypical, not clear margins. I am currently awaiting copies of the pathology report. The pediatric dermatologist wants to do another shave biopsy to get clear margins and if that doesn't work she will refer us to a plastic surgeon and stitches would be needed. When I mentioned the possible need for a plastic surgeon a friend mentioned to me this could be a spitz nevus which can be difficult to tell from malignancy. I assume the nurse would have told me if pathology stated spitz nevus possible maligant so I am trying to stay calm until I get the report.
Is a complete re excision better than a shave biopsy?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 10 months ago.

Hello

Welcome and Thank you for your query posted.


Please note that my Goal is to provide you with an Excellent Service .

A complete excision is always better than a shave biopsy in a lesion suspected to be malignant.

I would suggest that if the results have come atypical then it would be better to excise the mole to avoid the stress of it troubling her later in life.

Please do get back to me in case of any further queries.

Is there a history of skin cancers in the family ?
