How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 6413
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a open wound on my penis that hurts A lot it doenst

Customer Question

I have a open wound on my penis that hurts A lot it doenst look like a pimple but just a gash was taken in out it's red all around it and it hurts a lot to touch it I'm scared in have herpies oh and there are a couple red spots on n shaft away from the affected area that showed up but they don't hurt
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 11 months ago.

Hi and thanks for the query.

Do you have a recent history of unprotected sexual contact with anyone of unknown STD status?

How long have you had the sore for?

Is the pain sharp and tingling?

Can you attach a picture?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I had u protected sex but I know she doesn't have anything and I've had this sore for about 4 days now and the pain is sharp it doesn't look like it's growing at all but still painful to the touch and I cant send u a picture
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 11 months ago.

Hi and thanks for the query.

Fungal lesions are characteristically itchy and develop a white crust around them, they are not painful.

An open sore on the penis which stings or develops a sharp pain is a characteristic of herpes sore.

The best way however, to evaluate a herpetic lesion is by visual analysis, since I have not seen the lesion, it is difficult to determine its etiology correctly. The symptoms you exhibit are of a herpetic lesion. The best course of action will be to see your PCP for an examination and a more thorough evaluation.

I would suggest that you apply Fucidic acid + hydrocortisone ointment on the lesion available OTC for the time being to prevent secondary bacterial infection on the sore.

Hope this helps.
I only get paid for my work on this site if you rate this answer by using the star system on the top of your screen. The conversation can be continued even after the rating.

Best wishes.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Actually I did send you a picture did u get it?
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 11 months ago.

Thanks for the picture.

These do look like herpetic lesions.

You should see your PCP for further evaluation and confirmation of the diagnosis.

Hope this helps.
I only get paid for my work on this site if you rate this answer by using the star system on the top of your screen. The conversation can be continued even after the rating.

Best wishes.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Your 100% certain?
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 11 months ago.

With these lesions 100 percent certainty can only be achieved when one has examined the lesion and tested it. Tests are cell culture and a PCR blood test.

That is why I have suggested that you see your PCP.

I only get paid for my work on this site if you rate this answer by using the star system on the top of your screen. The conversation can be continued even after the rating.

Best wishes.